Bangor · Wales
Your area
Gwynedd council area. Every figure carries its own date.
Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.
Gwynedd
| Ward | People in census | Privately rented homes | Bad or very bad health |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdyfi | 1,015 | 15% | 4.4% |
| Abererch | 1,270 | 15% | 5% |
| Abermaw | 2,146 | 25% | 6.2% |
| Abersoch gyda Llanengan | 1,128 | 23% | 5.8% |
| Arllechwedd | 1,949 | 21% | 4.9% |
| Arthog a Llangelynnin | 1,616 | 17% | 6.9% |
| Bethel a'r Felinheli | 3,645 | 18% | 4% |
| Bowydd a'r Rhiw | 1,778 | 18% | 5.7% |
| Brithdir and Llanfachreth/Ganllwyd/Llanelltyd | 1,382 | 11% | 4.6% |
| Bro Dysynni | 1,192 | 14% | 6.1% |
| Cadnant | 1,657 | 5% | 6% |
| Canol Bangor | 6,708 | 48% | 3.4% |
| Canol Bethesda | 1,777 | 19% | 5% |
| Canol Tref Caernarfon | 1,822 | 34% | 9.9% |
| Clynnog | 1,300 | 8% | 5.2% |
| Corris a Mawddwy | 1,254 | 16% | 5.4% |
| Criccieth | 1,737 | 17% | 7.9% |
| Cwm-y-glo | 1,266 | 13% | 3.6% |
| De Dolgellau | 1,418 | 14% | 5.6% |
| De Pwllheli | 1,860 | 18% | 7.1% |
| Deiniolen | 1,897 | 12% | 5.4% |
| Dewi | 2,002 | 17% | 3.6% |
| Diffwys a Maenofferen | 1,624 | 18% | 6.3% |
| Dolbenmaen | 1,173 | 15% | 6% |
| Dwyrain Bangor | 4,675 | 26% | 6.3% |
| Dwyrain Porthmadog | 1,729 | 21% | 3.3% |
| Dyffryn Ardudwy | 1,467 | 13% | 6.1% |
| Efailnewydd a Buan | 1,297 | 14% | 3.4% |
| Gerlan | 1,655 | 19% | 4.5% |
| Glaslyn | 1,633 | 14% | 4.5% |
| Glyder | 1,675 | 12% | 5.1% |
| Gogledd Dolgellau | 1,182 | 26% | 4.8% |
| Gogledd Pwllheli | 2,087 | 25% | 5.4% |
| Gorllewin Porthmadog | 1,506 | 15% | 6.8% |
| Gorllewin Tywyn | 1,253 | 14% | 6.9% |
| Harlech a Llanbedr | 2,715 | 15% | 6.7% |
| Hendre | 1,845 | 6% | 4.9% |
| Llanbedrog gyda Mynytho | 1,397 | 11% | 5.2% |
| Llanberis | 2,009 | 15% | 5.1% |
| Llandderfel | 1,376 | 19% | 4.8% |
| Llanllyfni | 1,957 | 13% | 6.5% |
| Llanrug | 1,825 | 9% | 4.2% |
| Llanuwchllyn | 1,057 | 19% | 2% |
| Llanwnda | 1,421 | 10% | 3.4% |
| Llanystumdwy | 1,920 | 16% | 3.5% |
| Menai | 1,993 | 16% | 4.8% |
| Morfa Nefyn a Thudweiliog | 2,102 | 23% | 3.8% |
| Morfa Tywyn | 1,880 | 26% | 8.2% |
| Nefyn | 1,290 | 15% | 6.1% |
| Peblig | 2,760 | 9% | 5.5% |
| Pen draw Llŷn | 1,876 | 20% | 3.2% |
| Penisa'r-waun | 1,358 | 10% | 4.3% |
| Penrhyndeudraeth | 1,987 | 12% | 5.1% |
| Pen-y-groes | 1,793 | 16% | 6.4% |
| Rachub | 1,218 | 12% | 4.1% |
| Teigl | 1,263 | 12% | 6.1% |
| Trawsfynydd | 1,419 | 10% | 4.8% |
| Tre-garth a Mynydd Llandygái | 2,122 | 11% | 4.1% |
| Tryfan | 1,521 | 10% | 7.2% |
| Waunfawr | 1,462 | 9% | 4.2% |
| Y Bala | 1,992 | 20% | 4.3% |
| Y Bontnewydd | 1,251 | 10% | 4.1% |
| Y Faenol | 2,590 | 14% | 4.4% |
| Y Groeslon | 1,666 | 9% | 4.3% |
| Yr Eifl | 1,557 | 13% | 6.9% |