Skip to content
BangorCountsBangor, in numbers.Local help →

Bangor · Wales

Your area

Gwynedd council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Gwynedd

Gwynedd: 65 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Aberdyfi1,01515%4.4%
Abererch1,27015%5%
Abermaw2,14625%6.2%
Abersoch gyda Llanengan1,12823%5.8%
Arllechwedd1,94921%4.9%
Arthog a Llangelynnin1,61617%6.9%
Bethel a'r Felinheli3,64518%4%
Bowydd a'r Rhiw1,77818%5.7%
Brithdir and Llanfachreth/Ganllwyd/Llanelltyd1,38211%4.6%
Bro Dysynni1,19214%6.1%
Cadnant1,6575%6%
Canol Bangor6,70848%3.4%
Canol Bethesda1,77719%5%
Canol Tref Caernarfon1,82234%9.9%
Clynnog1,3008%5.2%
Corris a Mawddwy1,25416%5.4%
Criccieth1,73717%7.9%
Cwm-y-glo1,26613%3.6%
De Dolgellau1,41814%5.6%
De Pwllheli1,86018%7.1%
Deiniolen1,89712%5.4%
Dewi2,00217%3.6%
Diffwys a Maenofferen1,62418%6.3%
Dolbenmaen1,17315%6%
Dwyrain Bangor4,67526%6.3%
Dwyrain Porthmadog1,72921%3.3%
Dyffryn Ardudwy1,46713%6.1%
Efailnewydd a Buan1,29714%3.4%
Gerlan1,65519%4.5%
Glaslyn1,63314%4.5%
Glyder1,67512%5.1%
Gogledd Dolgellau1,18226%4.8%
Gogledd Pwllheli2,08725%5.4%
Gorllewin Porthmadog1,50615%6.8%
Gorllewin Tywyn1,25314%6.9%
Harlech a Llanbedr2,71515%6.7%
Hendre1,8456%4.9%
Llanbedrog gyda Mynytho1,39711%5.2%
Llanberis2,00915%5.1%
Llandderfel1,37619%4.8%
Llanllyfni1,95713%6.5%
Llanrug1,8259%4.2%
Llanuwchllyn1,05719%2%
Llanwnda1,42110%3.4%
Llanystumdwy1,92016%3.5%
Menai1,99316%4.8%
Morfa Nefyn a Thudweiliog2,10223%3.8%
Morfa Tywyn1,88026%8.2%
Nefyn1,29015%6.1%
Peblig2,7609%5.5%
Pen draw Llŷn1,87620%3.2%
Penisa'r-waun1,35810%4.3%
Penrhyndeudraeth1,98712%5.1%
Pen-y-groes1,79316%6.4%
Rachub1,21812%4.1%
Teigl1,26312%6.1%
Trawsfynydd1,41910%4.8%
Tre-garth a Mynydd Llandygái2,12211%4.1%
Tryfan1,52110%7.2%
Waunfawr1,4629%4.2%
Y Bala1,99220%4.3%
Y Bontnewydd1,25110%4.1%
Y Faenol2,59014%4.4%
Y Groeslon1,6669%4.3%
Yr Eifl1,55713%6.9%