Skip to content
BangorCountsBangor, in numbers.Local help →

Bangor · Wales

Pen draw Llŷn: your area

Pen draw Llŷn ward · Gwynedd. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 17% across Gwynedd (7.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.4% here, compared with 16.3% across Gwynedd (4.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.2% here, compared with 23.2% across Gwynedd (4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Pen draw Llŷn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

510 out of 1,874.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Pen draw Llŷn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

60 out of 1,879.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

1,876

21 March 2021 · Pen draw Llŷn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,876 out of 1,876.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Pen draw Llŷn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

516 out of 1,555.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Pen draw Llŷn ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

384 out of 763.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Pen draw Llŷn ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

124 out of 763.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Pen draw Llŷn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

317 out of 1,555.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Pen draw Llŷn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

149 out of 763.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Pen draw Llŷn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

70 out of 763.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pen draw Llŷn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

48 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 27 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pen draw Llŷn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 0 mapped crimes in September 2024; 3 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pen draw Llŷn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202400
October 202441
November 202411
December 202411
January 202500
February 202532
March 202533
April 202531
May 202531
June 202551
July 202540
August 202500
September 202520
October 202510
November 202550
December 202510
January 202610
February 202673
March 2026112
April 202652
May 202681
June 202621
July 202623
August 202631
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pen draw Llŷn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime25
other theft12
criminal damage arson5
public order2
drugs1
other crime1
possession of weapons1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →