Skip to content
BangorCountsBangor, in numbers.Local help →

Bangor · Wales

Crime and safety

Gwynedd council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Gwynedd

Police-recorded locations for Gwynedd local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

8,445 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 8,271 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gwynedd local authority area · mapped crimes

4897671kSeptember 2024August 2026
Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gwynedd
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024726210
October 2024806179
November 2024681171
December 2024655125
January 2025545144
February 2025601142
March 2025661219
April 2025680211
May 2025693217
June 2025658174
July 2025767210
August 2025798233
September 2025648137
October 2025618158
November 2025676158
December 2025572135
January 2026689143
February 2026620159
March 2026686189
April 2026745173
May 2026847221
June 2026705196
July 2026631303
August 20261,008270
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gwynedd
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime4,220
criminal damage arson922
shoplifting797
public order749
other theft643
burglary281
drugs268
other crime218
vehicle crime159
possession of weapons96
robbery36
bicycle theft30
theft from the person26
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →