Skip to content
BangorCountsBangor, in numbers.Local help →

Bangor · Wales

All statistics

Gwynedd council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Gwynedd

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Gwynedd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,272 out of 117,393.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Gwynedd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,065 out of 117,391.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

117,393

21 March 2021 · Gwynedd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

117,393 out of 117,393.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Gwynedd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

33,807 out of 97,968.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Gwynedd

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,744 out of 51,105.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Gwynedd

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,704 out of 51,105.

Source and method →

Average home price

£205,000

July 2026 · Gwynedd

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £204,974.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

8,445

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Gwynedd

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£724

August 2026 · Gwynedd

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Gwynedd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,937 out of 97,968.

Source and method →

People living in the area

120,295

Mid-2025 · Gwynedd

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Gwynedd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,865 out of 51,105.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Gwynedd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,557 out of 51,105.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Gwynedd · people

115.7k118.8k121.9k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Gwynedd
Periodpeople
1996117,486
1997117,606
1998117,384
1999116,362
2000116,699
2001116,844
2002117,344
2003118,022
2004118,721
2005118,641
2006119,070
2007119,398
2008119,746
2009120,344
2010121,155
2011121,523
2012121,439
2013120,403
2014119,796
2015119,632
2016118,958
2017118,881
2018118,129
2019117,584
2020118,180
2021117,072
2022118,157
2023120,307
2024120,713
2025120,295
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Gwynedd · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£463£603£743January 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Gwynedd
Period£ per month
January 2015495
February 2015498
March 2015499
April 2015498
May 2015495
June 2015494
July 2015492
August 2015492
September 2015492
October 2015491
November 2015491
December 2015492
January 2016493
February 2016494
March 2016495
April 2016496
May 2016496
June 2016495
July 2016494
August 2016494
September 2016496
October 2016498
November 2016499
December 2016500
January 2017501
February 2017503
March 2017503
April 2017502
May 2017500
June 2017499
July 2017502
August 2017505
September 2017506
October 2017507
November 2017506
December 2017506
January 2018505
February 2018505
March 2018505
April 2018505
May 2018508
June 2018513
July 2018519
August 2018523
September 2018524
October 2018525
November 2018524
December 2018524
January 2019524
February 2019525
March 2019526
April 2019525
May 2019526
June 2019527
July 2019526
August 2019526
September 2019525
October 2019527
November 2019530
December 2019533
January 2020534
February 2020534
March 2020534
April 2020534
May 2020535
June 2020536
July 2020538
August 2020538
September 2020539
October 2020538
November 2020540
December 2020542
January 2021545
February 2021546
March 2021548
April 2021549
May 2021551
June 2021553
July 2021554
August 2021556
September 2021557
October 2021559
November 2021560
December 2021562
January 2022562
February 2022562
March 2022565
April 2022567
May 2022572
June 2022576
July 2022581
August 2022584
September 2022587
October 2022590
November 2022595
December 2022600
January 2023605
February 2023610
March 2023613
April 2023616
May 2023616
June 2023619
July 2023623
August 2023628
September 2023633
October 2023644
November 2023654
December 2023660
January 2024662
February 2024663
March 2024664
April 2024665
May 2024668
June 2024671
July 2024675
August 2024678
September 2024682
October 2024686
November 2024688
December 2024688
January 2025690
February 2025682
March 2025674
April 2025665
May 2025666
June 2025669
July 2025673
August 2025677
September 2025679
October 2025675
November 2025674
December 2025674
January 2026677
February 2026681
March 2026685
April 2026697
May 2026708
June 2026719
July 2026722
August 2026724
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Gwynedd · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£14.8k£117.5k£220.2kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Gwynedd
Period£
January 199537,786
February 199537,599
March 199538,114
April 199537,717
May 199536,939
June 199536,467
July 199538,155
August 199538,528
September 199537,901
October 199536,194
November 199536,591
December 199537,069
January 199638,081
February 199637,572
March 199636,322
April 199635,626
May 199635,325
June 199636,504
July 199636,129
August 199637,047
September 199637,864
October 199638,171
November 199638,993
December 199639,434
January 199740,218
February 199740,571
March 199739,437
April 199739,145
May 199738,196
June 199739,662
July 199739,639
August 199739,875
September 199739,275
October 199740,128
November 199740,898
December 199741,421
January 199840,418
February 199839,139
March 199840,272
April 199841,555
May 199842,156
June 199841,500
July 199841,370
August 199842,647
September 199842,086
October 199842,510
November 199841,687
December 199842,369
January 199942,701
February 199943,513
March 199944,649
April 199944,425
May 199944,883
June 199944,735
July 199945,053
August 199943,288
September 199943,553
October 199943,574
November 199945,957
December 199944,856
January 200045,728
February 200045,881
March 200046,781
April 200047,667
May 200047,472
June 200047,603
July 200046,951
August 200047,982
September 200049,875
October 200050,234
November 200050,824
December 200051,063
January 200151,550
February 200151,299
March 200150,391
April 200150,012
May 200149,943
June 200151,079
July 200152,712
August 200154,913
September 200154,877
October 200153,820
November 200154,105
December 200153,105
January 200255,462
February 200254,317
March 200255,403
April 200255,349
May 200256,036
June 200257,463
July 200258,673
August 200262,219
September 200263,927
October 200265,311
November 200267,627
December 200269,102
January 200370,939
February 200370,803
March 200370,986
April 200373,230
May 200377,678
June 200380,203
July 200381,947
August 200380,562
September 200384,853
October 200387,103
November 200390,512
December 200390,212
January 200490,572
February 200489,756
March 200490,806
April 200495,169
May 200498,063
June 2004103,228
July 2004105,592
August 2004113,141
September 2004116,408
October 2004118,021
November 2004119,945
December 2004123,929
January 2005128,584
February 2005126,757
March 2005121,521
April 2005118,277
May 2005117,286
June 2005123,215
July 2005128,303
August 2005132,810
September 2005130,290
October 2005128,469
November 2005128,358
December 2005131,023
January 2006133,782
February 2006134,614
March 2006134,586
April 2006135,214
May 2006132,656
June 2006134,812
July 2006134,508
August 2006135,913
September 2006133,430
October 2006133,876
November 2006136,946
December 2006139,925
January 2007140,184
February 2007139,889
March 2007138,839
April 2007138,740
May 2007142,613
June 2007148,317
July 2007150,928
August 2007152,312
September 2007154,168
October 2007152,011
November 2007151,842
December 2007146,160
January 2008149,292
February 2008144,271
March 2008144,352
April 2008144,729
May 2008145,795
June 2008140,164
July 2008137,563
August 2008137,824
September 2008139,240
October 2008134,189
November 2008135,960
December 2008134,745
January 2009130,574
February 2009124,503
March 2009122,155
April 2009122,728
May 2009122,163
June 2009128,810
July 2009133,411
August 2009133,858
September 2009130,574
October 2009129,359
November 2009129,112
December 2009132,983
January 2010134,327
February 2010132,357
March 2010130,356
April 2010125,579
May 2010131,186
June 2010131,540
July 2010137,082
August 2010133,429
September 2010133,871
October 2010133,599
November 2010132,476
December 2010131,803
January 2011130,095
February 2011127,449
March 2011126,303
April 2011126,093
May 2011132,531
June 2011131,237
July 2011131,383
August 2011125,191
September 2011130,191
October 2011132,322
November 2011136,216
December 2011134,436
January 2012132,470
February 2012133,831
March 2012130,058
April 2012128,906
May 2012125,983
June 2012129,648
July 2012130,329
August 2012133,108
September 2012130,282
October 2012135,137
November 2012134,658
December 2012130,467
January 2013127,785
February 2013128,598
March 2013132,624
April 2013130,195
May 2013130,134
June 2013131,128
July 2013131,764
August 2013129,126
September 2013128,682
October 2013125,496
November 2013127,531
December 2013126,324
January 2014129,386
February 2014130,417
March 2014131,204
April 2014133,823
May 2014132,131
June 2014130,668
July 2014127,077
August 2014127,911
September 2014132,984
October 2014136,009
November 2014137,437
December 2014134,027
January 2015130,722
February 2015127,077
March 2015129,319
April 2015131,158
May 2015135,460
June 2015139,500
July 2015142,266
August 2015143,152
September 2015140,940
October 2015138,019
November 2015136,155
December 2015133,849
January 2016137,365
February 2016136,151
March 2016141,475
April 2016137,132
May 2016139,150
June 2016136,519
July 2016138,279
August 2016137,225
September 2016134,809
October 2016137,860
November 2016141,569
December 2016142,371
January 2017139,623
February 2017136,452
March 2017138,829
April 2017142,029
May 2017142,927
June 2017143,044
July 2017140,812
August 2017142,426
September 2017143,294
October 2017146,785
November 2017147,390
December 2017146,742
January 2018142,948
February 2018142,475
March 2018139,691
April 2018142,872
May 2018141,873
June 2018144,506
July 2018143,406
August 2018145,199
September 2018149,469
October 2018151,660
November 2018150,702
December 2018149,292
January 2019149,365
February 2019149,513
March 2019148,801
April 2019150,572
May 2019152,708
June 2019152,433
July 2019150,322
August 2019152,408
September 2019154,835
October 2019158,244
November 2019156,856
December 2019158,598
January 2020154,541
February 2020154,366
March 2020151,944
April 2020152,974
May 2020147,691
June 2020147,198
July 2020150,120
August 2020161,502
September 2020159,328
October 2020163,307
November 2020163,453
December 2020169,319
January 2021169,817
February 2021166,506
March 2021169,863
April 2021171,011
May 2021175,156
June 2021177,621
July 2021177,498
August 2021177,912
September 2021179,545
October 2021181,742
November 2021181,717
December 2021182,224
January 2022187,049
February 2022193,163
March 2022195,126
April 2022195,179
May 2022193,699
June 2022197,341
July 2022198,195
August 2022200,191
September 2022200,310
October 2022201,445
November 2022204,339
December 2022202,612
January 2023199,605
February 2023194,250
March 2023193,416
April 2023186,940
May 2023186,893
June 2023184,278
July 2023195,156
August 2023200,036
September 2023204,886
October 2023204,209
November 2023206,516
December 2023203,367
January 2024201,461
February 2024199,514
March 2024197,192
April 2024192,222
May 2024183,647
June 2024186,588
July 2024191,720
August 2024198,847
September 2024198,053
October 2024195,973
November 2024194,858
December 2024195,072
January 2025196,944
February 2025192,943
March 2025195,691
April 2025195,232
May 2025198,616
June 2025195,596
July 2025194,260
August 2025195,519
September 2025198,987
October 2025200,578
November 2025200,021
December 2025197,717
January 2026197,880
February 2026200,194
March 2026200,503
April 2026202,463
May 2026203,300
June 2026205,986
July 2026204,974
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →