Skip to content
BangorCountsBangor, in numbers.Local help →

Bangor · Wales

Cadnant: your area

Cadnant ward · Gwynedd. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 43% here, compared with 17% across Gwynedd (26.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 5% here, compared with 17% across Gwynedd (12.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.6% here, compared with 16.3% across Gwynedd (9.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Cadnant ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

338 out of 1,659.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Cadnant ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

100 out of 1,659.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

1,657

21 March 2021 · Cadnant ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,657 out of 1,657.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Cadnant ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

328 out of 1,291.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Cadnant ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

402 out of 695.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Cadnant ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

165 out of 695.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Cadnant ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

330 out of 1,291.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

5%

21 March 2021 · Cadnant ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

34 out of 695.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

43%

21 March 2021 · Cadnant ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

301 out of 695.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cadnant ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

172 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 184 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cadnant ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 15 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cadnant
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024187
October 2024222
November 2024226
December 2024225
January 20252110
February 2025142
March 202581
April 202574
May 2025173
June 2025112
July 2025122
August 2025102
September 2025113
October 202594
November 2025181
December 2025113
January 2026193
February 2026132
March 2026102
April 2026191
May 2026231
June 2026147
July 2026106
August 2026152
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cadnant
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime92
criminal damage arson32
public order16
other theft8
drugs6
other crime6
vehicle crime4
possession of weapons3
burglary2
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →