Skip to content
BangorCountsBangor, in numbers.Local help →

Bangor · Wales

Gogledd Pwllheli: your area

Gogledd Pwllheli ward · Gwynedd. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25% here, compared with 34.5% across Gwynedd (9.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 17% across Gwynedd (7.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.6% here, compared with 16.3% across Gwynedd (6.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Gogledd Pwllheli ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

477 out of 2,088.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Gogledd Pwllheli ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

113 out of 2,088.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,087

21 March 2021 · Gogledd Pwllheli ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,087 out of 2,087.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Gogledd Pwllheli ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

441 out of 1,762.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Gogledd Pwllheli ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

585 out of 1,028.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Gogledd Pwllheli ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

222 out of 1,028.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Gogledd Pwllheli ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

398 out of 1,762.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Gogledd Pwllheli ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

258 out of 1,028.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Gogledd Pwllheli ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

214 out of 1,028.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gogledd Pwllheli ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

316 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 278 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gogledd Pwllheli ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gogledd Pwllheli
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024169
October 20243812
November 2024211
December 2024166
January 20252113
February 20252112
March 2025218
April 20252511
May 20252312
June 2025264
July 2025315
August 2025197
September 2025256
October 2025215
November 2025214
December 2025225
January 20263213
February 20263010
March 2026248
April 2026275
May 20264013
June 2026228
July 2026248
August 2026282
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gogledd Pwllheli
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime146
shoplifting39
criminal damage arson32
public order30
other theft21
drugs17
burglary14
other crime9
vehicle crime5
theft from the person1
robbery1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →