Skip to content
BangorCountsBangor, in numbers.Local help →

Bangor · Wales

Peblig: your area

Peblig ward · Gwynedd. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 47% here, compared with 17% across Gwynedd (29.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.4% here, compared with 23.2% across Gwynedd (11.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.2% here, compared with 16.3% across Gwynedd (10 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Peblig ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

316 out of 2,760.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Peblig ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

153 out of 2,759.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,760

21 March 2021 · Peblig ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,760 out of 2,760.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Peblig ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

544 out of 2,027.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57%

21 March 2021 · Peblig ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

652 out of 1,143.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Peblig ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

288 out of 1,143.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Peblig ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

532 out of 2,027.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Peblig ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

101 out of 1,144.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

47%

21 March 2021 · Peblig ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

534 out of 1,144.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Peblig ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

292 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 303 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Peblig ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Peblig
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243710
October 2024279
November 2024142
December 2024174
January 2025187
February 2025294
March 2025285
April 2025386
May 2025229
June 2025255
July 2025244
August 2025247
September 2025155
October 2025208
November 2025297
December 2025202
January 2026171
February 2026192
March 2026303
April 2026234
May 2026368
June 2026309
July 2026238
August 2026305
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Peblig
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime162
criminal damage arson36
drugs21
public order21
other theft15
burglary12
possession of weapons8
other crime7
bicycle theft4
vehicle crime4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →