Skip to content
BangorCountsBangor, in numbers.Local help →

Bangor · Wales

Gorllewin Porthmadog: your area

Gorllewin Porthmadog ward · Gwynedd. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 44.1% here, compared with 23.2% across Gwynedd (20.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 17% across Gwynedd (8.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.1% here, compared with 17% across Gwynedd (5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

44.1%

21 March 2021 · Gorllewin Porthmadog ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

665 out of 1,507.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Gorllewin Porthmadog ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

102 out of 1,505.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

1,506

21 March 2021 · Gorllewin Porthmadog ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,506 out of 1,506.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Gorllewin Porthmadog ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

526 out of 1,372.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Gorllewin Porthmadog ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

386 out of 796.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Gorllewin Porthmadog ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

96 out of 796.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Gorllewin Porthmadog ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

247 out of 1,372.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Gorllewin Porthmadog ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

120 out of 796.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Gorllewin Porthmadog ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

68 out of 796.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gorllewin Porthmadog ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

183 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 177 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gorllewin Porthmadog ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 12 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gorllewin Porthmadog
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024125
October 202497
November 202494
December 2024143
January 202561
February 202582
March 20251114
April 2025266
May 2025123
June 2025188
July 20251511
August 2025376
September 2025260
October 2025163
November 2025142
December 202592
January 2026193
February 2026132
March 2026119
April 2026216
May 2026159
June 202695
July 202676
August 2026232
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gorllewin Porthmadog
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime86
shoplifting27
criminal damage arson19
other theft16
public order10
other crime9
burglary6
vehicle crime5
possession of weapons4
drugs1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →