Skip to content
BangorCountsBangor, in numbers.Local help →

Bangor · Wales

Dewi: your area

Dewi ward · Gwynedd. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 13.3% here, compared with 23.2% across Gwynedd (9.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 17% across Gwynedd (5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.3% here, compared with 34.5% across Gwynedd (4.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Dewi ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

267 out of 2,002.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Dewi ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

72 out of 2,001.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,002

21 March 2021 · Dewi ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,002 out of 2,002.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Dewi ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

606 out of 1,542.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Dewi ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

365 out of 774.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Dewi ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

119 out of 774.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Dewi ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

244 out of 1,542.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Dewi ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

132 out of 773.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Dewi ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

168 out of 773.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dewi ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

333 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 288 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dewi ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dewi
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243711
October 2024231
November 2024312
December 2024291
January 2025251
February 2025184
March 2025163
April 2025293
May 2025217
June 2025218
July 2025171
August 2025218
September 2025203
October 2025162
November 2025257
December 2025267
January 2026297
February 2026365
March 2026313
April 2026243
May 2026283
June 20263010
July 20262310
August 2026456
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dewi
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting170
violent crime76
public order25
other theft19
criminal damage arson15
drugs11
vehicle crime7
possession of weapons3
other crime3
burglary2
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →